Both the “business of banking” and the power to “receiv[e] deposits” necessarily include the power to post transactions— i.e., tally deposits and withdrawals —to determine the balance in the customer's account. See12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh). 6 The incidental powers reserved for national banks are “not limited to activities deemed essential to the exercise of enumerated powers but include activities closely related to banking and useful in carrying out the business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 562 (9th Cir.2002); see also12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits.”). The ability to choose a method of posting transactions is not only a useful, but also a necessary, component of a posting process that is integrally related to the receipt of deposits.