Cal. -Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200. -2 Although remedies under the Unfair Competition -Law are limited to injunctive relief and restitution, -the law's scope is "sweeping." Cel-Tech -Comme'ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., -20 Cal. 4th 163, 180, 83 Cal.Rptr. 2d 548, 973 P.2d -527 (1999). Gutierrez sued on behalf of a class, -alleging independent violations of both the law's -"unfair" and "fraudulent" prongs. Gutierrez -alleged that -Wells Fargo's "resequencing" -practices are unfair because they contradict the -legislative policy expressed in California -Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment -cmt. 7, which provides that "items may be -accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the -indicated account of its customer in any order" so -long as the bank "act[s] in good faith" and not "for -the sole purpose of increasing the amount of -returned chock fees charged to the customer." -2 .Section 17200 of the California Business -and Professions Code provides that "unfair -competition shall mean and include any -unlawful, unfair