Cal. +Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200. +2 Although remedies under the Unfair Competition +Law are limited to injunctive relief and restitution, +the law's scope is "sweeping." Cel-Tech +Comme'ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., +20 Cal. 4th 163, 180, 83 Cal.Rptr. 2d 548, 973 P.2d +527 (1999). Gutierrez sued on behalf of a class, +alleging independent violations of both the law's +"unfair" and "fraudulent" prongs. Gutierrez +alleged that +Wells Fargo's "resequencing" +practices are unfair because they contradict the +legislative policy expressed in California +Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment +cmt. 7, which provides that "items may be +accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the +indicated account of its customer in any order" so +long as the bank "act[s] in good faith" and not "for +the sole purpose of increasing the amount of +returned chock fees charged to the customer." +2 .Section 17200 of the California Business +and Professions Code provides that "unfair +competition shall mean and include any +unlawful, unfair